Annual Game Music Awards 2014 Nominations

agmas2014

The team at Game Music Online are proud to present the nominations for the Annual Game Music Awards 2014. These panel-voted, officially-recognised awards provide a thorough and wide-reaching recognition of achievement in game music over the last year.

A panel of experienced and knowledgeable journalists have determined the nominations of these awards. The panelists have selected their choices by carefully considering the merit of the game music created this year — as art and entertainment, as part of in-game experiences and as part of stand-alone albums. All game music first released between January 1, 2014 and December 31, 2014 was eligible for consideration. Games that were first released in Japan before January 1, 2014, but have since been localised or re-released were eligible in only one category (Best Score – Western Localisation). Due to difficulties evaluating nominees, the best concert/tour categories have been removed this year.

The fifth awards ceremony of this kind, the AGMAs are intended to celebrate achievement across the game audio industry and give recognition to the incredibly creative people working in it. While ‘best music’ and ‘best sound’ categories are featured in other video game awards, the majority of these awards only commemorate top-selling video games and overlook other often-excellent productions (e.g. import and indie soundtracks). The winners will be announced during the week beginning January 19.

Scores of the Year

1.1. Best Score – Traditional / Acoustic
Ar nosurge
Child of Light
D4: Dark Dreams Don’t Die
Pokémon Omega Ruby & Alpha Sapphire
Samurai Warriors 4
Tears to Tiara II
The Last Tinker: City of Colors
The Legend of Heroes: Sen no Kiseki II
The Sailor’s Dream
Transistor

1.2. Best Score – Cinematic / Orchestral
Alien: Isolation
Bayonetta 2
Destiny
Dragon Age: Inquisition
Far Cry 4
Lara Croft and the Temple of Osiris
SPATE
The Banner Saga
The Vanishing of Ethan Carter
World of Warcraft: Warlords of Draenor

1.3. Best Score – Rock / Electronic
Dengeki Buko: Fighting Climax
Freedom Wars
Hohokum
Lethal League
Luftrausers
Guilty Gear Xrd: Sign
Mario Kart 8
Razion
Ryu ga Gotoku: Ishin!
Velocity 2X

1.4. Best Score – Chiptune / Retro
Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze
Escape Goat 2
Freedom Planet
Lovely Planet
Minna de Mamotte Knight: Hime no Tokemeki Rhapsody
Shovel Knight
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tiny Barbarian DX: Ruins of Xanadu
TowerFall: Ascension
Trace Vector

1.5. Best Score – Rhythm / Music Game
A City Sleeps
beatmania IIDX 21 SPADA
Crypt of the NecroDancer
Fantasia: Music Evolved
Hatsune Miku: Project Diva F 2nd
Magical Beat
Micron
One Finger Death Punch
Rhythm Thief & The Paris Caper
Theatrhythm: Final Fantasy Curtain Call

1.6. Best Score – Western Localisation
BlazBlue: Chronophantasma
Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair
Drakengard 3
Fairy Fencer F
Fantasy Life
Half-Minute Hero: The Second Coming
Kirby: Triple Deluxe
Lightning Returns: Final Fantasy XIII
Professor Layton vs. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney
Tomodachi Life

1.7. Score of the Year 2014
To be selected from pool of winners in above categories

Artists of the Year

2.1. Outstanding Contribution – Eastern Composer
Masahiro Aoki (Sengoku Basara 4, Monster Hunter Online)
Shota Kageyama (Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire, Super Smash Bros. for Wii U)
Atsushi Kitajoh (Persona Q: Shadow of the Labyrinth, Persona 4: Arena Ultimax)
Kenta Nagata (Mario Kart 8, Steel Diver: Sub Wars)
Tsuyoshi Sekito (Final Fantasy Explorers, Rise of Mana)
Masafumi Takada (The Evil Within, Absolute Despair Girl: Danganronpa Another Episode)
Tomomi Teratani (D4: Dark Dreams Don’t Die, Flowers)
Motoi Sakuraba (Phantasy Star Nova, Dark Souls II)
Tsukasa Tawada (Harvest Moon: The Lost Valley, Pokémon Battle Trozei)
Nobuo Uematsu (Granblue Fantasy, Terra Battle)

2.2. Outstanding Contribution – Western Composer
Jared Emerson-Johnson (The Walking Dead: Season Two, Tales from the Borderlands)
Mick Gordon (Wolfenstein: The New Order, Killer Instinct: Season Two)
Harry Gregson-Williams (Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare, Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes)
Jason Graves (Murdered: Soul Suspect, Fat Chicken)
Jake Kaufman (Shovel Knight, Shantae and the Pirate’s Curse)
Grant Kirkhope (Yaiba: Ninja Gaiden Z, Civilization: Beyond Earth)
Tilman Sillescu (Sacred 3, The Elder Scrolls Online)
Austin Wintory (The Banner Saga, Soul Fjord)
David Wise (Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze, Tengami)
Inon Zur (Fantasia: Music Evolved, Asura Online)

2.3. Outstanding Contribution – Independent Composer
Andrew Aversa (Dungeonmans, Phineas & Ferb: Across the 2nd Dimension)
Danny Baranowsky (Crypt of the NecroDancer, Super Stickman Golf 2)
Patrice Bourgeault (Mercenary Kings, Cashtronauts)
Darren Korb (Transistor)
Gavin Harrison (Light, Halfway)
Jacob Linke (Cloudbuilt)
Manami Matsumae (Rainblocks, Shovel Knight)
Zack Parrish (dʒrægɛn: A Game About a Dragon, Turtle Tale)
Atsushi Shirakawa (TS:NONUPLE NINE, 12 no Tsuki no Eve)
Ridiculon (The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth)

2.4. Outstanding Contribution – Newcomer
Hayato Asano (Atelier Shallie)
Naofumi Harada (Bayonetta 2)
Cliff Martinez (Far Cry 4)
Michael John Mollo (Strider HD)
Sarah Schachner (Assassin’s Creed: Unity)
Mikolai Stroinski (The Vanishing of Ethan Carter)
Luc St. Pierre (Thief)
Joseph Trapanese (The Crew)
Cœur de Pirate (Child of Light)
The Key Project (Tokyo Twilight Ghosthunters)

2.5. Outstanding Contribution – Soloist
Emilia Rovira Alegre (Vocals) – Winter’s Kiss (Lords of the Fallen)
Ashley Barrett (Vocals) – Signals (Transistor)
Keeley Bumford (Vocals) – Tomorrow is Mine (Bayonetta 2)
Taylor Davis (Violin) – Cut with a Keen-Edged Sword (The Banner Saga)
Laura Intravia (Flute) – Grand Finale (Dungeonmans)
Toshihiro Kajihara (Electric Guitar) – Diva of Despair (Guilty Gear Xrd: Sign)
Malukah (Vocals) – Onward (The Banner Saga)
Akiko Shikata (Vocals) – To the Songless Hill (Ar nosurge)
Martin Tillman (Cello) – Venetian Dream (SPATE)
Akihisa Tsuboy (Violin) – The Color-Carrying Wind (Ar nosurge)

2.6. Outstanding Contribution – Ensemble
Daisensi Muroya Strings & Soloists – Plains of Sierra Island (Chaos Rings III)
Dallas Winds – Of Our Bones, The Hills (The Banner Saga)
J.D.K. Band – The Azure Arbitrator (The Legend of Heroes: Ao no Kiseki Evolution)
London Symphony Orchestra – Main Theme (Fantasia: Music Evolved)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra – Mog Chothra (Broken Age)
Northwest Sinfonia Orchestra and Chorus – A Siege of Worlds (World of Warcraft: Warlords of Draenor)
String Quartet – A Choice (SPATE)
Tokyo Philharmonic Chorus – ra-ciel reincarnation (Ar nosurge)
Video Game Orchestra – The Other Promise (Kingdom Hearts HD 2.5 ReMix)

2.7. Artist of the Year 2014
To be selected from pool of winners in above categories

Audio of the Year

3.1. Outstanding Achievement – Cinematic Music
Assassin’s Creed: Unity
Bayonetta 2
Castlevania: Lords of Shadow II
Destiny
Divinity: Original Sin
inFamous: Second Son
Middle-Earth: Shadow of Mordor
The Walking Dead: Season Two
Wolfenstein: The New Order
World of Warcraft: Warlords of Draenor

3.2. Outstanding Achievement – In-Game Music
Bayonetta 2
Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze
Dragon Age: Inquisition
Far Cry 4
Hyrule Warriors
Entwined
LittleBigPlanet 3
Mario Kart 8
Persona Q: Shadow of the Labyrinth
Transistor

3.3. Outstanding Achievement – Music Production
Ar nosurge
Destiny
Etrian Odyssey Untold 2: The Knight of Fafnir
inFamous: Second Son
Halo 2: Anniversary
Guilty Gear Xrd: Sign
SPATE
The Banner Saga
The Elder Scrolls Online
World of Warcraft: Warlords of Draenor

3.4. Outstanding Achievement – Music Licensing
Asphalt 8: Airborne
Forza Horizon 2
KickBeat
LittleBigPlanet 3
OlliOlli
Pro Evolution Soccer 2015
Sunset Overdrive
The Walking Dead: Season Two
Wolfenstein: The New Order
WWE 2K15

3.5. Outstanding Achievement – Sound Design
Alien: Isolation
Bayonetta 2
Broken Age
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
Dragon Age: Inquisition
Mario Kart 8
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
The Evil Within
The Vanishing of Ethan Carter
Transistor

3.6. Outstanding Achievement – Voice Dialogue
Assassin’s Creed: Unity
Bayonetta 2
Broken Sword V: The Serpent’s Curse
Divinity: Original Sin
Far Cry 4
Ryu ga Gotoku: Ishin!
South Park: The Stick of Truth
Sunset Overdrive
The Walking Dead: Season Two
Transistor

3.7. Outstanding Achievement – Main Theme
Angry Birds: Transformers – Main Theme
Civilization: Beyond Earth – The Future of Mankind
D4: Dark Dreams Don’t Die – Theme of D4
DriveClub – Be Here Now
Shovel Knight – Main Theme
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U – Main Theme
Terra Battle – Main Theme
The Forest – Main Theme
Valiant Hearts: The Great War – Little Tricketry
WildStar – Main Theme

3.8. Outstanding Achievement – Vocal Theme
Ar nosurge – Class::CIEL_NO_SURGE
Bayonetta 2 – Moon River (Climax Mix)
Chaos Rings III – Even if the World is Our Enemy
D4: Dark Dreams Don’t Die – Only Love
Destiny – Hope for the Future
Final Fantasy XI – Forever Today
Octodad: Dadliest Catch – Nobody Suspects a Thing
Persona Q: Shadow of the Labyrinth – Maze of Life
The Vanishing of Ethan Carter – Valley of the Blinding Mist
Transistor – Paper Boats

3.9. Audio of the Year 2014
To be selected from pool of winners in above categories

Albums of the Year

4.1. Best Album – Soundtrack CD
Far Cry 4 Original Game Soundtrack
Final Fantasy XIV -A Realm Reborn- Original Soundtrack
Groove Coaster Original Soundtrack
Kowloon’s Gate Original Sound Collection
Pokémon Omega Ruby & Alpha Sapphire Super Music Complete
R -Racing Evolution- Direct Audio
Shin Megami Tensei IV Original Soundtrack
Sonic & All-Stars Racing Transformed Original Soundtrack
The Music of Grand Theft Auto V
The Legend of Zelda -A Link Between Worlds- Original Soundtrack

4.2. Best Album – Official Arrangement
From Astral to Umbral -Final Fantasy XIV Band & Piano Arrangement Album-
Monster Hunter 10th Anniversary Compilation [Tribute]
memoria! -The Very Best of Yoko Shimomura-
MMMMMM
Re:Birth II -Sen- / SaGa Battle Arrange
Prescription for Sleep: Game Music Lullabies
Ridge Racer 20th Anniversary Remix
Street Fighter Compilation “RE:”MIX Chiptune
The Legend of Heroes -Sen no Kiseki- Super Arrange Version
X’Mas Collections -Music from Bravely Default-

4.3. Best Album – Fan Arrangement
Advent (Descendants of Eldrick)
Caramel Crunch (Crow’s Claw)
Carnivortex (LonelyRollingStars)
Harmony of Heroes (Harmony of Heroes)
Legion (Viking Guitar)
Light (Project Destati)
Natsukaze no Oto (Foxfactory)
Stay Awhile and Listen (The World is Square)
Super VG Christmas Party (Patient Corgi)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shell Shocked (OverClocked ReMix)
The String Arcade (The String Arcade)

4.4. Best Album – Chiptune
195 (OGRE)
3P (Chipocrite)
chipWINter Wonderland (ChipWIN)
Files in Space (goto80)
FriendChip (Yoann Turpin)
George & Jonathan III (George & Jonathan)
Labyrinth (Monomer)
Nadir (4mat)
The Glory Days (Big Giant Circles)
The Lighthouse (Kartmaze)

4.5. Best Album – Compilation
Commandos Soundtrack Collection
Dr. Awesome Early Game Soundtracks
Esper Dream 1 & 2 Sound Memorial
Final Fight Original Sound Collection
GEM’X Extended Soundtrack
Kingdom Hearts HD 1.5 & 2.5 ReMix Original Soundtrack Box
sanodg’s arcade game works
Rockman Sound Box 2
Street Fighter IV Series Sound Box
Tecmo Arcade Game Chronicle

4.6. Best Album – Original
ARKHEMINA (Minako & Masamichi Seki)
Edge of the Soul (Yuji Takenouchi)
In Flux (Various Artists)
Journey (AKANE)
Just Fun (Various Artists)
Imported Game Music (Various Artists)
Propelled Life (IMERUAT)
The Death March (Takeharu Ishimoto)
The Drop That Contained the Sea (Christopher Tin)
Winter’s Hedgehog (Nauts)

4.7. Best Album – Concert Recording
A New World -Music from Final Fantasy- (February 14 2014, London)
Falcom J.D.K. Band 2013 Super Live (December 2 2013, Tokyo)
Gamadelic -Reunion- Live at Vuenos (September 7 2013, Tokyo)
Guilty Gear x BlazBlue Music Live 2014 (July 12 2014, Kawasaki)
Monster Hunter 10th Anniversary Orchestra Concert (August 16 2014, Tokyo)
Nobunaga’s Ambition 30th Anniversary Concert (March 29 2013, Yokohoma)
Persona Music Fes 2013 (August 13 2013, Tokyo)
Video Game Sounds Arena 2014 (May 17 2014, Santiago)
Video Game Orchestra -Live at Symphony Hall- (October 7 2012, Boston)
White Album 2 Concert (November 24 2013, Tokyo)

4.8. Album of the Year 2014
To be selected from pool of winners in above categories

Organisations of the Year

5.1. Outstanding Production – Game Developer
Arc System Works
Atlus
Blizzard Entertainment
Bungie
Harmonix Music Systems
Gust Corporation
Nihon Falcom
PlatinumGames
PopCap
Telltale Games

5.2. Outstanding Production – Game Publisher
Activision
Bethesda Softworks
Capcom
Electronic Arts
Nintendo
Sega
Sony Computer Entertainment
Square Enix
Tecmo Koei
Ubisoft

5.3. Outstanding Production – Music Studio
Dynamedion
Elements Garden
Finishing Move
noisycroak
Procyon Studio
Remote Control Productions
SomaTone Interactive
T’s Music
Unique Note
ZIZZ Studio

5.4. Outstanding Production – Record Label
Joypad Records
Invada Records
La-La Land Records
Scarlet Moon Records
Sega / Wavemaster
Square Enix
Sumthing Else
SuperSweep
Technosoft
Tecmo Koei Games / KOEI

5.5. Outstanding Production – Publication, Broadcast, or Documentary
A Composer’s Guide to Game Music (Winifred Phillips, MIT Press)
Diggin’ in the Carts (Red Bull Music Academy)
Mega-Lo-Mania: A Nerd Rap Documentary (Mega Ran)
Nitro Game Injection (Arecibo Radio)
Re-Imagining the Sound of Pre-School Games (Rob Bridgett, Gamasutra)
Sound Play: Video Games and the Musical Imagination (William Cheng, Oxford University Press)
The Essential Guide to Game Audio (Steve Horowitz & Scott Looney, Focal Press)
The Oxford Handbook of Interactive Audio (Karen Collins & Bill Kapralos & Holly Tessler, Oxford University Press)
Top Score (Classical MPR)
Touhou Tuesday (Arecibo Radio)

5.6. Organisation of the Year 2014
To be selected from pool of winners in above categories

Special Achievement Awards

6.1. Special Achievement Award – Western Artist
To Be Announced

6.2. Special Achievement Award – Eastern Artist
To Be Announced

6.3. Special Achievement Award – Unsung Hero
To Be Announced

6.4. Special Achievement Award – Organisation
To Be Announced

6.5. Special Achievement Award – Site Contributor
To Be Announced

Posted on December 30, 2014 by Chris Greening. Last modified on January 4, 2015.


About the Author

I've contributed to websites related to game audio since 2002. In this time, I've reviewed over a thousand albums and interviewed hundreds of musicians across the world. As the founder and webmaster of VGMO -Video Game Music Online-, I hope to create a cutting-edge, journalistic resource for all those soundtrack enthusiasts out there. In the process, I would love to further cultivate my passion for music, writing, and generally building things. Please enjoy the site and don't hesitate to say hello!



3 Responses to Annual Game Music Awards 2014 Nominations

  1. Dexter says:

    tremendous work you have put into this, congratulations! 🙂

  2. Dexter G. says:

    Congrats Mega Ran!

  3. Tristan says:

    A little correction: “Cœur de pirate” is the correct spelling of the composer of Child of Light’s score.

Back to Top ↑
  • Categories

  • Archives

  • Recent Posts

  • Recent Comments

  • Recommended Sites

  • Join Our Community

    Like on FacebookFollow on TwitterSubscribe on RSS