Annual Game Music Awards 2013 Nominations

agmas2014

Game Music Online is proud to present the nominations for the Annual Game Music Awards 2013. These panel-voted, officially-recognised awards provide a thorough and wide-reaching recognition of achievement in game music over the last year.

A panel of experienced and knowledgeable journalists have determined the nominations of these awards. The panelists have selected their choices by carefully considering the merit of the game music created this year — as art and entertainment, as part of in-game experiences and as part of stand-alone albums. All game music first released between December 1, 2012 and December 31, 2013 was eligible for consideration. Productions that were first released before December 1, 2012, but have since been localised or re-released were not eligible.

The fourth awards ceremony of this kind, the AGMAs are intended to celebrate achievement across the game audio industry and give recognition to the incredibly creative people working in it. While ‘best music’ and ‘best sound’ categories are commemorated in other video game awards, the majority of these awards only commemorate top-selling video games and overlook other often-excellent productions (e.g. import and indie soundtracks). The winners will be announced during the week beginning April 21.

Soundtracks of the Year

1.1. Best Soundtrack – Eastern
2nd Super Robot Wars OG
Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn
Fire Emblem: Awakening
God Eater 2
Gran Turismo 6
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney – Dual Destinies
Pokemon X & Y
Shin Megami Tensei IV
The Guided Fate Paradox
The Wonderful 101

1.2. Best Soundtrack – Western
Element4l
Grand Theft Auto V
Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance
Tearaway
Rayman Legends
Remember Me
Runner2: Future Legend of Rhythm Alien
SimCity
Skylanders: Swap Force
State of Decay

1.3. Best Soundtrack – Orchestral / Cinematic
Aliens: Colonial Marines
BioShock Infinite
Civilization V: Brave New World
Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn
Lightning Returns: Final Fantasy XIII
SimCity
Sly Cooper: Thieves in Time
Remember Me
The Last of Us
Tomb Raider

1.4. Best Soundtrack – Contemporary / Alternative
99 Levels to Hell
Armored Core: Verdict Day
BlazBlue: Chronophantasma
Dead Rising 3
Dynasty Warriors 8
GRID 2
Payday 2
Resogun
Ryu ga Gotoku 5
Samurai Gunn

1.5. Best Soundtrack – Retro / Remixed
DuckTales Remastered
Etrian Odyssey Untold: Millennium Girl
Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon
KRUNCH
Mario & Sonic at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games
Redux: Dark Matters
Super Mario 3D World
Super Puzzle Platformer Deluxe
Surgeon Simulator 2013
The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds

1.6. Best Soundtrack – Indie / Casual Games
Crimson Dragon: Side Story
Desktop Dungeons
Dragon Fantasy Book II
Element4l
Ginga Force
Guacamelee!
Night of the Rabbit
Risk of Rain
Tiny Barbarian DX: The Serpent Lord
Valdis Story: Abyssal City

1.7. Best Soundtrack – Rhythm / Music Games
Deemo
DJMax Technika Q
Dropchord
Gitadora
HarmoKnight
Hatsune Miku: Project Mirai 2
Maimai
Savant: Ascent
Soundodger+
Runner2: Future Legend of Rhythm Alien

Artists of the Year

2.1. Outstanding Contribution – Eastern Composer
Chikayo Fukuda (Naruto Shippuden Naltimate Storm 3, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure All Star Battle)
Wataru Hokoyama (Knack, Soul Sacrifice)
Hiroki Kikuta (Shining Ark, Atelier Escha & Logy)
Rei Kondoh (Fire Emblem: Awakening, The Wonderful 101)
Yuzo Koshiro (Etrian Odyssey Untold: The Millenium Girl, 7th Dragon 2020-II)
Hideaki Kobayashi (Phantasy Star Online 2, Mario & Sonic at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games)
Manabu Namiki (Kokuga, Caladrius)
Hideki Sakamoto (Toukiden, Attack of the Friday Monsters)
Hitoshi Sakimoto (Dragon’s Crown, World Zero)
Tenpei Sato (Disgaea D2, The Witch and the Hundred Knight)

2.2. Outstanding Contribution – Western Composer
Lorne Balfe (Beyond: Two Souls, Skylanders: Swap Force)
Pawel Blaszczak (Call of Juarez: Gunslinger, Dead Island: Riptide)
Jamie Christopherson (Metal Gear Solid: Revengeance, The Mighty Quest for Epic Loot)
Olivier Deriviere (Remember Me, Assassin’s Creed IV: Freedom Cry)
Jason Graves (Tomb Raider, Dead Space 3)
James Hannigan (RuneScape, Dead Space 3)
Grant Kirkhope (Castle of Illusion, Desktop Dungeons)
Peter McConnell (Sly Cooper: Thieves in Time, Plants vs. Zombies 2)
Garry Schyman (BioShock Infinite, The Bureau: XCOM Declassified)
Borislav Slavov (Ryse: Son of Rome, Warface)

2.3. Outstanding Contribution – Independent Composer
Jeff Ball (Tiny Barbarian DX: The Serpent Lord, Warp 5 Overdrive)
Chris Christodoulou (Risk of Rain, Droidscape: Basilica)
Jonathan Geer (Sparkle 2, Joining Hands 2)
Jake Kaufman (DuckTales Remastered, Mighty Switch Force 2)
Zack Parrish (Valdis Story: Abyssal City, Windhaven: Spirit of Flight)
Tomomi Teratani (Kara no Shoujo Second Episode, Snow Bound Land)
Shoichiro Sakamoto (The Garden of Fifth Zoa, ASTEBREED)
Austin Wintory (Leisure Suit Larry: Reloaded, Monaco: What’s Yours is Mine)
SHADE (Pastel Chime 3: Bind Seeker, Oyako Rankan)
HyperDuck Soundworks (Kingdom Rush Frontiers, Penny Arcade’s On the Rain-Slick Precipice of Darkness Episode 4)

2.4. Outstanding Contribution – Newcomer
Patrick Doyle (Puppeteer)
Brian D’Oliveira (Tearaway)
Christopher Drake (Batman: Arkham Origins)
Luke Esquivel (Street Fighter x Mega Man)
Dalle Oldman (99 Levels to Hell)
Gustavo Santaolalla (The Last Of Us)
Kuniyuki Takahashi (Drakengard 3)
Mind Tree (Element4l)
Tangerine Dream (Grand Theft Auto V)
Yousei Teikoku (The Guided Fate Paradox)

2.5. Outstanding Contribution – Breakthrough Artist
Jeff Broadbent (PlanetSide 2)
Jamie Christopherson (Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance)
Mick Gordon (Killer Instinct)
Wataru Hokoyama (Knack)
Shota Kageyama (Pokemon X & Y)
Ryota Kozuka (Shin Megami Tensei IV)
Oleksa Lozowchuk (Dead Rising 3)
Benny Oschmann (The Raven: Legacy of the Master Thief)
Ryo Nagamatsu (The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds)
Masayoshi Soken (Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn)

2.6. Outstanding Contribution – Soloist
Courtnee Draper (Vocals) – Will the Circle Be Unbroken (BioShock  Infinite)
Emi Evans (Vocals) – Final Song (Drakengard 3)
Kanako Kokera (Vocals) – Pulse Towards Tomorrow (The Legend of Heroes: Sen no Kiseki)
Hijiri Kuwano (Violin) – Besaid Island (Final Fantasy X HD)
Melora Hardin (Vocals) – Ties of Joy (Leisure Suit Larry: Reloaded)
Roger Neill (Acoustic Guitar) – Civilization Falls (State of Decay)
Connie Talbot (Vocals) – A Tale Only Rain Knows (rain)
Masaru Teramae (Electric Guitar) – Exceed! (The Legend of Heroes: Sen no Kiseki)
Jack Wall (Various Instruments) – Hoedown Showdown (Lost Planet 3)
Gazan Watanabe (Shakuhachi) – The Age of Demons (Toukiden)

2.7. Outstanding Contribution – Ensemble
Brandenburg State Orchestra – The Voyage (Europa Universalis IV)
Capellen Orchestra – Main Theme (Company of Heroes 2)
Combichrist – Gimme Deathrace (DmC: Devil May Cry)
Eminence Artists – Light (Naruto Shippuden: Naltimate Storm 3)
La Troupe Makandal – Freedom Cry (Assassin’s Creed IV: Freedom Cry)
Music Creation – Ultima (Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn)
Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University Choir – Scramble for Africa (Civilization V: Brave New World)
Philharmonia Orchestra – Chase Through Monmartre (Remember Me)
Philharmonia Orchestra – Moon Crash (Dead Space 3)
The Late Night Jazz Orchestra – Larry Reloaded (Leisure Suit Larry: Reloaded)

Productions of the Year

3.1. Outstanding Achievement – Cinematic Music
Beyond: Two Souls
BioShock Infinite
Company of Heroes 2
Dead Space 3
Defiance
Lightning Returns: Final Fantasy XIII
StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm
Ryse: Son of Rome
The Last of Us
The Wonderful 101

3.2. Outstanding Achievement – In-Game Music
Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs
Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn
Forza Motorsport 5
Mario & Luigi RPG: Dream Team
Metro: Last Light
Pikmin 3
Rayman Legends
SimCity
Shin Megami Tensei IV
Tearaway

3.3. Outstanding Achievement – Licensed & Diegetic Music
BioShock Infinite
Daigasso! Band Brothers P
DmC: Devil May Cry
Dead Rising 3
FIFA 13
Gran Turismo 6
Grand Theft Auto V
Need For Speed: Rivals
Rocksmith 2014
Saints Row IV

3.4. Outstanding Achievement – Sound Design

Battlefield 4
Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn
Forza Motorsport 5
Gone Home
Grand Theft Auto V
Killzone: Shadow Fall
Luigi’s Mansion: Dark Moon
Papa Sangre II
Peggle 2
Rayman Legends

3.5. Outstanding Achievement – Voice Dialogue
Batman: Arkham Origins
Beyond: Two Souls
BioShock Infinite
DuckTales Remastered
Fire Emblem: Awakening
Grand Theft Auto V
Saints Row IV
The Last of Us
The Stanley Parable
The Wonderful 101

3.6. Outstanding Achievement – Main Theme
Battlefield 4 – Warsaw Theme
Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon – Blood Dragon Theme
Might and Magic: Forgotten Wars – Main Theme
Monster Hunter 4 – Wind of Departure
PlanetSide 2 – Main Theme
Sonic: Lost World – Wonder World
State of Decay – Main Theme
Strike Suit Zero – Main Theme
The Last of Us – The Last of Us
The Raven: Legacy of a Master Thief – The Raven

3.7. Outstanding Achievement – Vocal Theme
BioShock Infinite – Will the Circle Be Unbroken
Dead Rising 3 – Please Remember My Name
Deemo – I Race the Dawn
Device 6 – Anna
Disgaea D2 – The Story Starts Here
Drakengard 3 – The Final Song
Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance – It Has to Be This Way
Saya no Uta – Song of Saya
The Legend of Heroes: Sen no Kiseki – Pulse Towards Tomorrow
The Guided Fate Paradox – Ending Note

Albums of the Year

4.1. Best Album – Soundtrack CD
Before Meteor -Final Fantasy XIV- Original Soundtrack
Dead Rising 3 Original Soundtrack
DmC: Devil May Cry – No Redemption
Dynasty Warriors 8 Original Soundtrack Complete
Magical Chase Original Soundtrack
Muv-Luv Alternative -Total Eclipse- Original Soundtrack
Ni no Kuni -Wrath of the White Witch- Original Soundtrack
Nintendo 3DS Pokemon X & Y Original Soundtrack
Professor Layton vs. Ace Attorney Original Soundtrack
Tekken Tag Tournament 2 Original Soundtrack Plus

4.2. Best Album – Arrangement
Critical Hit Volume One
Dragon Quest X Symphonic Suite
Falcom Field Zanmai
Final Fantasy Orchestral Album
Indie Games Concert Official Bootleg
Little Busters! & Kud Wafter Piano Arrange Album -ripresa-
Phantasy Star Series 25th Anniversary Concert Live Memorial Album
Ragnarok Online Elemental Tunes
Sora no Kiseki Zanmai
Steins;Gate Symphonic Reunion

4.3. Best Album – Remix
Dancing Dad
Final Fantasy Tribute -Thanks-
MM25: Mega Man Rocks
Paula Agnus Denise – Best of Amiga and CD32 Video Game Music
Sakura Flamingo Audiography -PINK-
Strix Memoria
The Amiga Works
World 1-2: The Complete Collection
We Are Rock-Men! 2
Xevious 30th Anniversary Tribute

4.4. Best Album – Fan Arranged
A Bard’s Side Quest (Erutan)
Brighter Oath (signum/ii)
Final Fantasy VI: Balance and Ruin (OverClocked ReMix)
Le Grimoire de Reve (Demetori)
Mágico Catástrofe (Shibayan)
Mega Rock Carnival (EtlanZ)
NieR Gestalt & Replicant Jazz Arrange Version (Sean Schafianski)
Spectrum of Mana (Various Artists)
The String Arcade (The String Arcade)
Time’s End: Majora’s Mask Remixed (Theophany)

4.5. Best Album – Chiptune
Big Steel Wheels (C-jeff)
Endless Fantasy (Anamanaguchi)
MoeNES Vol. 1: the idol composer’s groove (chibi-tech)
New Beginnings (Zabutom)
Noisechan & Nugget: Adventures in Chiptune (Various Artists)
one (C418)
Papillons (Xyce)
Spectra (Chipzel)
Triptunes (Blitz Lunar)
Truthcannon (A_Rival)

4.6. Best Album – Compilation
Ar tonelico hymmnos concert Complete Box -Kruth hymneth-
Capcom 30th Anniversary Music Best Original & Arrange
Cotton Original Soundtrack
Mahou Daisakusen Original Soundtrack
Nobunaga’s Ambition 30th Anniversary Box
Shinji Hosoe Works Vol. 2 -Ordyne-
Redux Complete Soundtrack
ROM Cassette Disk in HOT-B
Rockman X Sound Box
Turrican Soundtrack Anthology

4.7. Best Album – Original
Conquering 20 Years (Frank Klepacki)
Days and Dreams (Pawel Blaszczak)
Digitaloid and Humanity (SENSORS)
G5 2013 (Masahiro Aoki)
Game Music Prayer (Various Artists)
Identity Sequence (Andrew Aversa)
Legacy (Jesper Kyd)
Paragraph (Takahiro Eguchi)
Passage (Motoi Sakuraba)
Sunrise (FreQuency)

Organisations of the Year

5.1. Outstanding Production – Game Developer
Atlus
Banpresto
Blizzard Entertainment
Crytek
Game Freak
Nippon Ichi Software
Paradox Interactive
PlatinumGames
Rockstar North
Telltale Games

5.2. Outstanding Production – Game Publisher
Konami
Namco Bandai
Nintendo
Sega
Sony Computer Entertainment
Square Enix
Take-Two Interactive
Tecmo Koei
Ubisoft
Warner Bros. Interactive

5.3. Outstanding Production – Music Studio
Dynamedion
Elements Garden
FilmScore
noisycroak
Procyon Studio
Remote Control Productions
Sonic Fuel
Sound AMS
T’s Music
ZIZZ Studio

5.4. Outstanding Production – Record Label
5pb. Records
Key Sounds Label
Konami Digital Entertainment
Joypad Records
Square Enix
Suleputer
Sumthing Else Music Works
SuperSweep
Team Entertainment
Wavemaster

5.5. Outstanding Production – Concert
Angel City Chorale 20th Anniversary Concert -Calling All Dawns- (June 1, 2013 – Los Angeles, California)
EVE 10th Anniversary Symphony (March 24, 2013 – Reykjavik, Iceland)
Falcom J.D.K. Band 2013 Super Live (December 21, 2013 – Tokyo, Japan)
Final Symphony (May 30, 2013 – London, UK)
Final Fantasy XI – Naana Mihgo’s Stolen Hearts (November 11, 2013 – Tokyo, Japan)
IndieGamesConcert (February 3, 2013 – Hilversum, Netherlands)
Phantasy Star Series 25th Anniversary Concert (March 30, 2013 – Tokyo, Japan)
Press Start: Symphony of Games 2013 (August 30, 2013 – Tokyo, Japan)
Symphonic Selections (November 22, 2013 – Cologne, Germany)
The World Ends With You Live (May 10, 2013 – Tokyo, Japan)

5.6. Outstanding Production – Music Festival or Tour
BitSummit 2013 (March 7 – 9, 2013 – Festival in Kyoto, Japan)
Distant Worlds – Music from Final Fantasy (Multiple 2013 Dates – Worldwide Tour)
Dragon Quest in Concert (Multiple 2013 Dates – Japan Tour)
Tokyo Onkyo’s 50th Anniversary -Game Music Tribute-
Fantasy Rock Fes 2013 (August 17 – 18, 2013 – Festival in Kawasaki, Japan)
MAGFest XI (January 3 – 6, 2013 – Festival in National Harbor, Maryland)
PAX East 2013 (March 22 – 24, 2013 – Festival in Boston, Massachusetts)
PAX Prime 2013 (August 30 – September 2 2013 – Festival in Seattle, Washington)
The Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses (Multiple 2013 Dates – Worldwide Tour)
Video Games Live (Multiple 2013 Dates – Worldwide Tour)

Special Achievement Awards

6.1. Special Achievement Award – Western Artist
To Be Announced

6.2. Special Achievement Award – Eastern Artist
To Be Announced

6.3. Special Achievement Award – Unsung Hero
To Be Announced

6.4. Special Achievement Award – Organisation
To Be Announced

Posted on April 4, 2014 by Chris Greening. Last modified on April 29, 2014.


About the Author

I've contributed to websites related to game audio since 2002. In this time, I've reviewed over a thousand albums and interviewed hundreds of musicians across the world. As the founder and webmaster of VGMO -Video Game Music Online-, I hope to create a cutting-edge, journalistic resource for all those soundtrack enthusiasts out there. In the process, I would love to further cultivate my passion for music, writing, and generally building things. Please enjoy the site and don't hesitate to say hello!



Comments are closed.

Back to Top ↑
  • Categories

  • Archives

  • Recent Posts

  • Recent Comments

  • Recommended Sites

  • Join Our Community

    Like on FacebookFollow on TwitterSubscribe on RSS